Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Powercom Pacific Pty Ltd ABN 92 180 242 879 of 182 Latrobe TCE, Geelong West Victoria 3218 and related entities.

By providing your personal information, through our web site, our representatives or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the Federal Government’s Privacy Act (Section 18(E)(1) Privacy Act 1988)

1.0 What is this document about?

This document explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with our services. It also acts as an agreement statement for your application of credit with Powercom Pacific.

2.0 How do we collect your personal information?

Generally, the only personal information we collect about you is that which you choose to tell us. This may be when you contact us, write to us, apply for a service, or make a payment. We may also collect information from:

  • a friend or someone who refers our services to you;
  • caller line identification from a telephone line you may use to connect to our service;
  • a marketing bureau or third party contractor; and
  • a credit reporting agency, where we conduct a credit check.

3.0 What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information which we consider relevant to:

  • providing and promoting (including direct marketing) our services to you;
  • arranging for a third party such as a wholesaler to provide goods or services to you; and complying with the law;
  • the information is limited to: Identity particulars – your name, sex, address (and the previous two addresses) date of birth, name of employer, and drivers license number;
  • We do not usually collect any sensitive information about you such as your health, criminal history or political beliefs.

4.0 How do we use the information we collect?

We use your personal information to:

  • provide and promote our goods and services to you;
  • maintain and develop our business systems;
  • deal with complaints;
  • comply with the law; and any related secondary purpose.
  • Where we use personal information to give you promotional information about our goods and services, you may choose to ‘opt out’ of receiving this information, just let us know.
  • manage our financial relations with you including credit management. This means that Montimedia may give information about you to a credit reporting agency, for the following purposes:
        • to obtain a consumer credit report about you, and/or
        • to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you.
        • your application for credit or commercial credit – the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount.
        • for the fact that Powercom Pacific is a current credit provider to you.
        • if loan repayments which are overdue by more than 60 days, and for which debt collection action has started.
        • advice that your credit commitment repayments are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed.
        • information that, in the opinion of Powercom Pacific you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations).
        • dishonoured cheques – cheques drawn by you for $100 or more which have been dishonoured more than once.
        • that credit provided to you by Powercom Pacific has been paid or otherwise discharged.

Please note: This information may be given before, during or after the provision of credit to you.

5.0 Do we disclose your personal information?

We will not sell your personal information to any person or organisation without your consent, unless it is part of a sale of our business. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our dealers and resellers;
  • any other party who may assist us in providing or promoting our goods and services to you (such as a marketing agency, or a wholesaler supplier);
  • the Australian Communications Authority, the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman and any other industry regulator or government body;
  • a debt collector or credit reporting agency, where you default in payment;
  • a prospective investor in, or purchaser of our business;
  • a person who introduces you to us under our member get member, or referral programs;
  • a bank to authorise a payment;
  • law enforcement;
  • any party we are required to by law.

6.0 How do we safeguard your personal information?

We store your information in both electronic and paper form. We take all reasonable precautions to protect these records from misuse or unauthorised access by using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards.

7.0 How can you access information and ensure its accuracy?

When you provide us with personal information we assume that it is correct unless you tell us otherwise. Unless we know that personal information is incorrect, we cannot correct it. You can assist us, by telling us when the information we hold has changed and is no longer accurate.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by making a request to us.
We may impose a charge for providing you access.

8.0 What is caller line identification data used for?

We may collect caller line identification data (‘CLI’) when you connect to our servers, even if you have blocked your number. CLI data is captured and recorded for the provision of services to you, billing, and fraud prevention, call management and credit control and may be disclosed in accordance with this policy.

9.0 Statement by Applicant

Please read carefully before agreeing to this document. Whereby this statement is agreed to via an online application your IP address is recorded and the form submission acknowledges agreement in the absence of a signed document
Giving information to a Credit Reporting Agency (Section 18E(8)(c) Privacy Act 1988)

  • Powercom Pacific has informed me via this Privacy Poilcy document that it may give certain personal information about me to a credit reporting agency.
  • Access to Commercial Credit Information (Section 18L(4) Privacy Act 1988)

I agree that Powercom Pacific may obtain information about me from a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons for the purpose of assessing my application for consumer credit.

  • Access to Consumer Credit Information (Section 18K(1)(b), Privacy Act 1988)

I agree that Powercom Pacific may obtain a consumer credit report containing information about me from a credit reporting agency for the purpose of assessing my application for commercial credit.

  • Exchange of Credit Worthiness Information (Section 18N, Privacy Act 1988)

I agree that Powercom Pacific may exchange information with credit providers for the following purposes;

9.1 to assess an application by me for credit
9.2 to notify other credit providers of a default by me
9.3 to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this loan where I am in default with other credit providers
9.4 to assess my credit worthiness.

I understand that the information exchanged can include anything about my credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act.

  • Agreement to a credit provider being given a consumer credit report by a credit reporting agency to assess a guarantor (Section 18K 1(c) Privacy Act 1988)

I agree the Powercom Pacific may obtain from a credit reporting agency a consumer credit report containing information about me for the purpose of assessing whether to accept me as a guarantor for credit. I agree that this agreement commences from the date of this agreement and continues until the credit covered by my application ceases.

Do you have any comments or questions?

We welcome any questions or comments and invite you to contact us.

You can contact us on telephone number 1300 731 503, or via this website www.powercompacific.com.au

We may amend this policy from time to time to make sure that it is accurate and up to date.